DEAD PUNK STARS

† R.I.P †


The Dead (Browse All) Statistics of Death Submit Dead Punk Star Register Links


Search The Dead:

Witt Drawls

† Dec. 15, 2005 (aged 38)
Witt Drawls † Dec. 15, 2005

Birth name
Witt Katherman

Born
* Nov. 09, 1967

Died
† Dec. 15, 2005

Related Bands
Acadoos (Guitar)
Big Bobby & The Nightcaps (Guitar)
M-80's (Guitar)

Biography
Witt Drawls was a Rock and Roll genius who hailed from Norfolk Virginia. As the driving force behind the legendary Garage Punk band The M-80's, He was known for his over the top guitar performances but could also lay down a hell of melodic pop or country tune.

Related Links
http://www.myspace.com/wittdrawls


Memorial Comments [Add Comment]


WittDrawls (USA)
Hey Big Bobby here, Witt's brother and curator of the Witt Drawls Archive. Just wanted to say thanks for adding Witt to the site. He would have been honored to be listed here with some many of his heros. Check out Witt Drawls' Music on the garagePunk Hideout: http://garagepunk.ning.com/profiles/blog/show?id=833623%3ABlogPost%3A29347


© 2007-2008 DeadPunkStars.com † Contact