DEAD PUNK STARS

† R.I.P †


The Dead (Browse All) Statistics of Death Submit Dead Punk Star Register Links


Search The Dead:

Alan K

† Nov. 10, 1996 (aged 41)
Alan K † Nov. 10, 1996

Birth name
Alan Kalicki

Born
* Mar. 11, 1955
Buffalo, NY, USA

Died
† Nov. 10, 1996
New York City, NY, USA

Cause of Death
On November 9, 1996, Alan checked into the St. Marks Hotel. Later that afternoon he spent time walking around the East Village and sitting in Tompkins Square Park. He also kept an appointment at a alcohol abuse clinic. That evening he returned to his hotel, fell asleep and never woke up. Though rumors circulated that he died of an overdose, this is incorrect. After years of living life on the edge, Alan's body just stopped working.

Related Bands
Aunt Helen (Guitar, Vocals)
Lone Cowboys (Guitar)
New Toys (Guitar, Vocals)
Road Vultures (Lead Guitar)

Biography
Alan K is the brother of NYC punk rocker Kevin K, they both played in several bands together.

Related Links
http://www.13th-street.com/artists/alank/index.html


Memorial Comments [Add Comment]


No comments yet.


© 2007-2008 DeadPunkStars.com † Contact