DEAD PUNK STARS

† R.I.P †


The Dead (Browse All) Statistics of Death Submit Dead Punk Star Register Links


Search The Dead:

George Holton

† May. 12, 2003 (aged 31)
George Holton † May. 12, 2003

Birth name
George Montague Holton III

Died
† May. 12, 2003
Atlanta, GA, USA

Cause of Death
Died in his sleep from an accidental overdose of prescription medicine. Holton, who suffered from diabetes and related health problems, arrived home early Monday morning from an emergency-room visit. He spent a few hours chatting on the phone with friends and family members before managing to get to sleep. Paramedics believe his heart stopped around 3 p.m.

Related Bands
Woggles (Guitar)

Biography
George was guitarist and songwriter of the 60's Garage-Style band The Woggles which formed in Athens in 1987 and moved to Atlanta in 1997.

Related Links
http://www.thewoggles.com/georgepage.htm


Memorial Comments [Add Comment]


heydrmike (usa)
I've got so many fond memories of George growing up with him on Signal Mountain, TN. Everyone liked George, and he was consistently hilarious. Feeling sad? Just hang out with George a bit, and you'll be smiling the rest of the day. George we love you buddy. You were an inspiration to us all.


© 2007-2008 DeadPunkStars.com † Contact