DEAD PUNK STARS

† R.I.P †


The Dead (Browse All) Statistics of Death Submit Dead Punk Star Register Links


Search The Dead:

Jes the Mess

† Dec. 08, 2010 (aged 32)

Jes the Mess † Dec. 08, 2010

Birth name
Jesse Rich

Born
* Feb. 23, 1978
Orange County, CA, USA

Died
† Dec. 08, 2010
Orange County, CA, USA

Cause of Death
Overdose

Related Bands
Broken Bottles (Vovals)

Biography
So Cal gave us a lot of original punk bands, including Broken Bottles. The Broken Bottles formed in summer of 2000. When Rodney Bingenheimer got ahold of their single "Gothic Chicks", he started blasting it over the airwaves on his radio show "Rodney on The Roq".

Frontman Jes the Mess fronts the band on vocals giving us this cut throat sound that can best be described as early Social Distortion, Agent Orange, TSOL, circa 1981.

Related Links
http://blogs.ocweekly.com/heardmentality/2010/12/rip_singerguitarist_jesse_rich.php
http://www.facebook.com/pages/Broken-Bottles/231630296768


Memorial Comments [Add Comment]


No comments yet.


© 2007-2008 DeadPunkStars.com † Contact