DEAD PUNK STARS

† R.I.P †


The Dead (Browse All) Statistics of Death Submit Dead Punk Star Register Links


Search The Dead:

Bob Kondrak

† Nov. 27, 2009 (aged 61)

Bob Kondrak † Nov. 27, 2009

Birth name
Robert James Kondrak

Born
* 1948
Pittsburgh, PA, USA

Died
† Nov. 27, 2009
Seattle, WA, USA

Cause of Death
Kondrak passed away in a Seattle hospital after a several-month-long struggle with a rare blood disease.

Biography
A fixture on the punk, garage and lo-fi rock'n'roll scenes, Kondrak photographed the early Seattle punk scene (bands such as The LEWD, The REFUZORS, and The MENTORS) in the late 1970s through early 80s, submitting photographs and scene reports to such early American punk zines as "Slash" in Los Angeles.

Kondrak also owned and operated a reggae record store for several years in the late 70s and early 80s.

Throughout the 1980s and 1990s, Kondrak continued to photograph northwest regional bands, such as The MAKERS and The SPITS.

As a regular contributor of text and images to underground music fanzines, Bob was known for his pieces in publications such as "Horizontal Action", "Make Room", and "10 Things Jesus Wants You to Know".

Related Links
http://10thingszine.blogspot.com/2009/12/in-mid-90s-right-when-my-old-zine-10.html


Memorial Comments [Add Comment]


No comments yet.


© 2007-2008 DeadPunkStars.com † Contact