DEAD PUNK STARS

† R.I.P †


The Dead (Browse All) Statistics of Death Submit Dead Punk Star Register Links


Search The Dead:

Paul Preminger

† Oct. 27, 2009

Paul Preminger † Oct. 27, 2009

Birth name
Paul Christopher Preminger

Died
† Oct. 27, 2009

Cause of Death
He died evidently from a heart attack.

Related Bands
Smugglers (Drums)
WaveDwellers (Drums)

Biography
Preminger was the founding drummer for legendary Vancouver-based garage-punk band THE SMUGGLERS in the late 1980's.

Preminger played on the band's early records before leaving in 1992 to become a chef. Paul joined and helped to form local surfband, The WaveDwellers in 2003-ish.

He was working at Manzanita in Powell River until ill health brought him back to Vancouver.

Related Links
http://www.straight.com/article-268617/founding-smuggler-passes


Memorial Comments [Add Comment]


No comments yet.


© 2007-2008 DeadPunkStars.com † Contact