DEAD PUNK STARS

† R.I.P †


The Dead (Browse All) Statistics of Death Submit Dead Punk Star Register Links


Search The Dead:

Jim Carroll

† Sep. 11, 2009 (aged 60)
Jim Carroll † Sep. 11, 2009

Birth name
James Dennis "Jim" Carroll

Born
* Aug. 01, 1949

Died
† Sep. 11, 2009
New York, New York

Cause of Death
Heart attack.

Biography
Best known as the author of the Basketball Diaries, a memoir of his experiences as a heroin addict during his teens in the 60's, Jim Carroll was also a prominent poet and punk musician.
In 1978, after much encouragement from friend Patti Smith, Carroll formed Amsterdam, later re-named the Jim Carroll Band, releasing their debut LP, "Catholic Boy" in 1980.
Carroll suffered a fatal heart attack on September 11th, 2009, while working at his desk. He was 60 years old.

Related Links
http://www.legacy.com/NYTimes/DeathNotices.asp?page=lifestory&personid=132837874
http://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/obituaries/culture-obituaries/books-obituaries/6220081/Jim-Carroll.html


Memorial Comments [Add Comment]


No comments yet.


© 2007-2008 DeadPunkStars.com † Contact