DEAD PUNK STARS

† R.I.P †


The Dead (Browse All) Statistics of Death Submit Dead Punk Star Register Links


Search The Dead:

Sam Dorsett

† Jun. 20, 2009

Sam Dorsett † Jun. 20, 2009

Birth name
Samantha Jane Dorsett

Died
† Jun. 20, 2009
Oakland, CA, USA

Cause of Death
Details are sparse, but Sam recently suffered a 50-foot fall in Berkeley which resulted in broken bones and extensive spinal injuries. It's not sure if she was pushed or fell off.

Related Bands
Peanucle (Vocals)

Biography
Sam was born a boy but later figured out that she would be happier as a girl. So she became one. She was an anarchist, DIY punk and activist and founded the DIY punk label PLAN-IT-X RECORDS in 1994. She insisted that they sell stuff cheap. She said, "if it ain't cheap, it ain't punk".

Related Links
http://www.plan-it-x.com


Memorial Comments [Add Comment]


No comments yet.


© 2007-2008 DeadPunkStars.com † Contact