DEAD PUNK STARS

† R.I.P †


The Dead (Browse All) Statistics of Death Submit Dead Punk Star Register Links


Search The Dead:

Bobby Ubangi

† Jul. 01, 2009 (aged 35)
Bobby Ubangi † Jul. 01, 2009

Birth name
Benjamin Jay Womack

Born
* 1974
USA

Died
† Jul. 01, 2009
USA

Cause of Death
Ubangi died in hospice care after a year-long struggle with lung cancer.

Related Bands
Bobby and the Soft Spots (Guitar/Vocals)
Bobby Ubangi (Vocals/Guitars/Drums)
Carbonas (Guitar/Vocals)
Gaye Blades (Guitar/Vocals)
Lids (Guitar/Vocals)

Biography
Bobby Ubangi was an Atlanta garage band guitarist and singer as well as the city’s most ardent cheerleader for such local heroes as BLACK LIPS and DEERHUNTER.

Related Links
http://atlanta.creativeloafing.com/gyrobase/the_life_and_times_of_bobby_ubangi/Content?oid=893069


Memorial Comments [Add Comment]


No comments yet.


© 2007-2008 DeadPunkStars.com † Contact