DEAD PUNK STARS

† R.I.P †


The Dead (Browse All) Statistics of Death Submit Dead Punk Star Register Links


Search The Dead:

Sable Starr

† Apr. 17, 2009 (aged 51)
Sable Starr † Apr. 17, 2009

Birth name
Sabel Hay Shields

Born
* Aug. 15, 1957
CA, USA

Died
† Apr. 17, 2009

Cause of Death
Sable died in her sleep. She had several tumors on her brain.

Biography
Sable led the post-GTOs (Pamela Des Barres, Cynthia Plaster Caster) generation of groupies in the 1970s with her cohort Lori Lightning. She got an early start at age 13 or 14 and racked up relationships or relations with Keith Richards, Marc Bolan, Mickey Finn, Ron Asheton, Scott Asheton, Iggy Pop, Jimmy Page, David Bowie, Johnny Thunders, Richard Hell, and Stiv Bators. She appeared on the cover of Star magazine in 1973, and was often seen in the pages of Rock Scene, Creem, Phonograph Record and other magazines of that era. Iggy Pop wrote the song "Look Away" about Sable and Johnny Thunders.

Related Links
http://www.geocities.com/sablethestarr/SableStarr.html


Memorial Comments [Add Comment]


No comments yet.


© 2007-2008 DeadPunkStars.com † Contact