DEAD PUNK STARS

† R.I.P †


The Dead (Browse All) Statistics of Death Submit Dead Punk Star Register Links


Search The Dead:

Top Jimmy

† May. 17, 2001 (aged 47)
Top Jimmy † May. 17, 2001

Birth name
James Paul Koncek

Died
† May. 17, 2001
Las Vegas, NV, USA

Cause of Death
Liver Failure

Related Bands
Top Jimmy & The Rhythm Pigs (Vocals)

Biography
Top Jimmy was one of the more interesting cult rock figures of the '80s. Although he earned accolades from such renowned outfits as X and Van Halen, Jimmy's popularity never spread outside of Los Angeles, making him something of a local legend. He became aligned with the area's burgeoning punk scene (he'd been longtime friends with X guitarist Billy Zoom). Jimmy's popularity with punks also quickly grew when he would sneak free burritos to penniless musicians from his taco stand, Top Taco on La Brea. He also quickly developed a reputation for his hard-living lifestyle, which spilled over into his band, Top Jimmy & the Rhythm Pigs, who made it a point to drink as much as possible during performances. The group became one of L.A.'s must-see live acts, as they mixed originals with covers of Jimi Hendrix, Merle Haggard, Bob Dylan, Otis Rush, and Howlin' Wolf, while such distinguished guests as Tom Waits, David Lee Roth, Maria McKee, and his pals from X and the Blasters would join the group on-stage. Jimmy's name was introduced to rock fans worldwide when Van Halen recorded a tribute to the performer on their mega-hit "1984" album (the appropriately titled song "Top Jimmy

Related Links
http://www.myspace.com/topjimmyandtherhythmpigs


Memorial Comments [Add Comment]


No comments yet.


© 2007-2008 DeadPunkStars.com † Contact