DEAD PUNK STARS

† R.I.P †


The Dead (Browse All) Statistics of Death Submit Dead Punk Star Register Links


Search The Dead:

Mike Conley

† Feb. 28, 2008 (aged 49)
Mike Conley † Feb. 28, 2008

Birth name
Michael Conley

Born
* 1959

Died
† Feb. 28, 2008
Chicago, USA

Cause of Death
Conley suffered head injuries when he fell in the parking lot. First the police said he was murdered, but it pointed out to be an accident.

Related Bands
M.I.A. (Vocals)

Biography
As the frontman for the Orange County hardcore punk band M.I.A., Mike Conley raged against war, racism and the isolation of modern life on stage alongside other legendary acts in the 1980s like the Dead Kennedys and Social Distortion. He also was the owner of the popular Avalon Bar in Costa Mesa.

Related Links
http://www.mikeconleyfamilyfund.com


Memorial Comments [Add Comment]


RatMusicPeople (USA)
Mike was a great friend! I only knew him from 80-86, but he was the reason (maybe boredom was the reason, too) I ever got involved in Punk Music, He was so welcoming and affable. My last memory was getting pulled onstage in MIA\'s 1986 Denver show and singing ZZ Top\'s \"Touch\" with him. SO sorry to hear this news. RIP Mike, you were a fantastic human being. .


© 2007-2008 DeadPunkStars.com † Contact