DEAD PUNK STARS

† R.I.P †


The Dead (Browse All) Statistics of Death Submit Dead Punk Star Register Links


Search The Dead:

Cranford Nix

† Mar. 12, 2002 (aged 33)
Cranford Nix † Mar. 12, 2002

Birth name
Cranford Nix Jr.

Born
* Jan. 17, 1969
Detroit, USA

Died
† Mar. 12, 2002

Cause of Death
Cranford was found dead of an apparent drug overdose in his Royal Oak apartment.

Related Bands
Malakas (Vocals & Guitar)

Biography
Cranford Nix was the leader of Punk/rock\'n\'roll cult band THE MALAKAS. Cranford had a unique voice and music talent, he could write some catchy and abrupt tunes. They are slowed down and striped down to the bare roots of Johnny Cash and Johnny Thunders!

Related Links
http://www.cranfordnix.com
http://www.myspace.com/crannyman
http://www.metrotimes.com/editorial/story.asp?id=3096


Memorial Comments [Add Comment]


jangohump (England)
R.I.P. CRANFORD NIX AND R.I.P. CRANFORDS NUMBER ONE, FAN AND LEGENDARY PUNK MUSICIAN /POET IN HIS OWN RIGHT - CHRIS HEMPLE AKA BAMBI L\'AMOUR AKA CHRIS VON BLISS WHO KILLED HIMSELF TWO DAYS BEFORE HIS 28TH BIRTHDAY AND JOINED THE 27 CLUB, R.I.P. NEVER FORGET YOU
jangohump (England)
R.I.P. CRANFORD NIX LOVED YOUR MUSIC SO DID MY FREIND CALLED CHRIS HEMPLE WHO RECENTLY COMMITED SUICIDE HE WAS GOING THROUGH THE SAME SHIT AS YOU AND COULD REALLY RELATE TO IT, THANK YOU R.I.P.CRANFORD NIX AND R.I.P. CHRIS HEMPLE HE WAS YOUR NUMBER ONE FAN, ONE OF A KIND LEGEND JUST LIKE CRANFORD


© 2007-2008 DeadPunkStars.com † Contact