DEAD PUNK STARS

† R.I.P †


The Dead (Browse All) Statistics of Death Submit Dead Punk Star Register Links


Search The Dead:

Sterling Morrison

† Aug. 30, 1995 (aged 53)
Sterling Morrison † Aug. 30, 1995

Birth name
Holmes Sterling Morrison Junior

Born
* Aug. 28, 1942
East Meadow, New York, USA

Died
† Aug. 30, 1995
Poughkeepsie, New York, USA

Cause of Death
non-Hodgkin's lymphoma.

Related Bands
Velvet Underground (Guitar)

Biography
Holmes was one of the founding members of the 60s proto-punk band The Velvet Underground, playing lead, rhythm and bass guitar and singing backing vocals.


Memorial Comments [Add Comment]


No comments yet.


© 2007-2008 DeadPunkStars.com † Contact