DEAD PUNK STARS

† R.I.P †


The Dead (Browse All) Statistics of Death Submit Dead Punk Star Register Links


Search The Dead:

Rozz Williams

† Apr. 01, 1998 (aged 34)
Rozz Williams † Apr. 01, 1998

Birth name
Roger Alan Painter

Born
* Nov. 06, 1963
Pomona, California, USA

Died
† Apr. 01, 1998
West Hollywood, California, USA

Cause of Death
Suicide. Rozz was found by his roommate hanged in their apartment.

Related Bands
Asexuals (Vocals, Organ, Guitar)
Christian Death (Vocals)
Daucus Karota (Vocals)
Premature Ejaculation (Vocals)
Shadow Project (Vocals)

Biography
By the age of 16 Roger began performing in bands and took the name of Rozz Williams from a gravestone he found in his favorite cemetery.

Related Links
http://www.freewebs.com/rozzwilliams


Memorial Comments [Add Comment]


RatMusicPeople (USA)
I\'ll always remember his red Doc Martens, and Christian Death\'s first album. Both iconic.


© 2007-2008 DeadPunkStars.com † Contact